Aug 29

As we are in that awkward time of the swimming calendar between the end of one season and the beginning of another, it seems like a good time to reflect on the previous year’s accomplishments.  With that in mind, below are links to the SI Top 10 times rankings, broken down by swim course, age group, and gender, as of today.  These rankings include results for all known sanctioned, approved, and observed meets which took place during the 2016-2017 swimming year and were uploaded to the USA Swimming SWIMS database.  As always, if you find what seems to be an error in the rankings, please let your SWIMS Times Officer know so he can research and correct them.

written by docbailey

May 16

The SI Short Course LSC records and Short Course Junior Olympic records were updated yesterday.  The new listings can be found on our Records page.

written by docbailey

Sep 02

As we are in that awkward time of the swimming calendar between the end of one season and the beginning of another, it seems like a good time to reflect on the previous year’s accomplishments.  With that in mind, below are links to the SI Top 10 times rankings, broken down by swim course, age group, and gender, as of September 1, 2016.  These rankings include results for all known sanctioned, approved, and observed meets which took place during the 2015-2016 swimming year and were uploaded to the USA Swimming SWIMS database.  As always, if you find what seems to be an error in the rankings, please let your SWIMS Times Officer know so he can research and correct them.

written by docbailey

Jun 01

Thanks to some updates from SI Swimming coaches, we have updated our list of local Olympic Trials qualifiers.  Here are the swimmers from our LSC who have qualified:

Women

  • Rochelle Dong (RSD) – 50M Free
  • Taylor Johnson (UNAT) – 50 M Free
  • Riley Spitser (BFST) – 400 M Free
  • Kendal Stewart (NCA) – 100 M Back, 100 M Fly
  • Summer Harrison (UNAT) – 100 M Fly

Men

  • Grant Schenk (PS) – 400 M Free, 1500 M Free
  • Andrew Brady (NCA) – 1500 M Free
  • Liam Mccluskey (RSD) – 100 M Fly
  • Tommy Anderson (CAST) – 100 M Back
  • Michael Cohn (RSD) – 100 M Back

Congratulations to all on your achievement, and good luck at Trials!

written by docbailey

Feb 02

The SI Swimming Short Course LSC Records were updated today.

written by docbailey

Aug 29

As we are in that awkward time of the swimming calendar between the end of one season and the beginning of another, it seems like a good time to reflect on the previous year’s accomplishments.  With that in mind, below are links to the SI Top 10 times rankings, broken down by swim course, age group, and gender, as of August 29, 2015.  These rankings include results for all known sanctioned, approved, and observed meets which took place during the 2014-2015 swimming year and were uploaded to the USA Swimming SWIMS database.  As always, if you find what seems to be an error in the rankings, please let your SWIMS Times Officer know so he can research and correct them.

written by docbailey

Oct 31

Below are links to the SI Top 10 times rankings, broken down by course and gender, as of October 2014.  These rankings include results for all known sanctioned, approved, and observed meets which took place during the 2013-2014 swim year and were uploaded to the USA Swimming SWIMS database.

USA Swimming does not encourage the ranking of times for swimmers age 10 and under.  Read the rationale here.

written by docbailey

Jul 08

For those who are interested, we have produced a listing of the Top 10 Long Course times achieved by SI age group swimmers during the 2014 season thus far.  These listing include all times posted to the USA Swimming SWIMS database since 1 September 2013.  As always, if you find a potential error, please notify me so I can make a correction.

written by docbailey

Sep 27

SI Swimming has compiled and published listing of the Top 10 times achieved by SI swimmers, both for short and long courses, during the recently completed 2013 competition year.  USA Swimming does not encourage the ranking of times for swimmers less than 10 years of age, so there are no reports for 8 & under age groups.  Any omissions or corrections to the reports below should be brought to the attention of  Dr. Dean Bailey.

written by docbailey

Sep 25

USA Swimming has released a preview of the National Top 10 Listing for age group swimmers (ages 11-18).  SI Swimmers who have a time ranking in the Top 10 are listed in the two files below.  Athletes, coaches and parents are encouraged to review the listings – if you see something amiss or a time for your swimmer isn’t showing up, please let me (Doc Bailey) know!

written by docbailey

Sep 08

Immediately below are links to the Top Ten times reports, which include times through August 31, 2012, the closing date of the 2011-12 swim year. Results for all sanctioned, approved, and observed meets which took place in San Diego-Imperial Swimming’s territory during the 2011-12 swim year have been uploaded to the USA Swimming SWIMS database, and the top-ranking times from these meets should appear in the reports that are linked to below.

Results for SI swimmers from sanctioned, approved, or observed meets which took place elsewhere in the U.S. during the 2011-12 swim year should also appear.  Please bring any omissions or corrections to the attention of Top Times coordinator, Dr. Dean Bailey.

Short Course Age Group Top Times (10/under through 17-18 age groups)
Short Course 8/under Top Times
Short Course Senior Top Times

Long Course Age Group Top Times (10/under through 17-18 age groups)
Long Course 8/under Top Times
Long Course Senior Top Times

written by docbailey

Sep 08

USA Swimming has announced the final National Age Group Top Ten rankings for the 2011-12 swim year (find them here).

written by docbailey

Jan 23

As of last week, 20 San Diego-Imperial Swimming athletes (10 women, 10 men) have already qualified for the 2012 Olympic Trials in at least one event!  The 20 athletes are:

Emily Adamczyk (UNAT)
Alex Henley (UCSD)
Kelsey Kafka (NCA)
Tanya Krisman (NCA)
Sherri McIntee (RSD)
Jessica Schmitt (NCA)
Kendyl Stewart (NCA)
Mikkel-Ane Stipe (NCA)
Katie Tomkinson (NCA)
Chelsea Weedman (UNAT)

Tom Anderson (CAST)
Scott Clausen (NCA)
Justin DiFederico (CAST)
Garrett Glaudini (HSA)
Eric Hedlin (NCA)
Jamey Lyon (NCA)
Josh Mangus (RSD)
Brandon Meier (CAST)
Jason O’Brien (NCA)
Trent Williams (SDAC)

written by docbailey

Aug 15

SI Swimming has complied (and recompiled) lists of the Top 10 fastest times recorded for SI swimmers over the past swimming year.  The lists include all times posted by SI age group swimmers swum between 1 September 2010 and today:

As always, if you have a question or find a discrepancy, please let me know.

written by docbailey

Jun 20

USA Swimming has published its “preview” list of Top 10 Age Group (Ages 11-18) SCY times for the 2011 swimming season thus far.  The list, which is broken down by age group and gender, contains the top 20 fastest short course times recorded in SWIMS for each event.  Swimmers, coaches and parents are invited to review the list – and if you see any errors or omissions, feel free to bring them to the attention of the our SI SWIMS officer (that would be me).

written by docbailey