Aug 24

San Diego-Imperial Swimming has released the final draft of the Junior Olympic Time Standards for the 2018 competition year.  Junior Olympic time standards are set locally here in San Diego and are recomputed annually to select approximately the 24 fastest swimmers in each event (or 16 swimmers in the long distance freestyle events), based upon the average results for the event over the past 3 – 5 years.  These time standards can, and often do, change by small amounts from year to year in order to keep up with advances (and rarely declines) in the various age/gender groups.

Note: These draft time standards have not yet been approved by the SI Swimming Board of Directors, and will be voted upon at the upcoming Board meeting in September.

written by docbailey

Jul 30

The final results of the San Diego-Imperial Swimming-hosted Long Course Junior Olympics held 27-30 July at the Brian Bent Memorial Aquatics Complex in Coronado have been posted.  This year featured a very close battle for the top team honors, with a very talented Rancho San Dieguito Swimming winning the overall team championship with 4571.5 points, followed by North Coast Aquatics with 4112 points and South Bay Aquatics (2770.5).  A number of new JO and SI records were set – more on those in an upcoming article.  Individual High Point winners were:

  • 10&Under Girls: (tie) Sarah Hardin of San Diego YMCA and Isabell Chavez-Varela of South Bay Aquatics
  • 10&Under Boys: Nicholas Bai, Unattached
  • 11-12 Girls: Ashley Rowe of Pacific Swim
  • 11-12 Boys: Ian Palmroos, Unattached
  • 13-14 Girls: Laney Hall of Heartland Swim Association
  • 13-14 Boys: Carlos Munoz Rentaría of Rancho San Dieguito Swimming
  • 15-18 Women:  Juli Arzave of South Bay Aquatics
  • 15-18 Men: Brandon Kulik of Rancho San Dieguito Swimming

written by docbailey

Jul 25

San Diego-Imperial Swimming has released the estimated meet timeline, warm-up, team job and lane timing assignments for this week’s upcoming Long Course Junior Olympics championship meet.  Be aware of the Coronado BBMAC facility policy that no team/individual canopies will be allowed on the pool deck.  Teams may set up their “campsites” and canopies outside the pool fence after 7 pm on Wednesday evening.  We are looking forward to a fast and exciting meet!

Timelines: Officials have decided that we will NOT be doing chase starts during prelims this year.  The approximate timelines are:

  • Thursday:  Prelims start 9:00 am,finish about 2:00 pm.
  • Friday: Prelims start 9:00am, finish 2:30 pm.
  • Saturday: Prelims start 9:00am, finish 1:45 pm.
  • Sunday: Prelims start 9:00am, finish 2:00pm. (800s start about 11:45 am)
  • By rule, finals start no earlier than 2 hours after the conclusion of prelims.  Each day’s finals should run about 2.5 to 3 hours.

Detailed Timeline (PDF)

Team job and lane timing assignments (PDF)

Warmup Times for Prelims:

  • Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun: 7:00 – 8:00 am – 13/Over swimmers – All Teams.  8:00 – 8:45 am – 12/Under swimmers – All Teams

Warmup Times for Finals:  Thur, Fri & Sat:  4:00 pm.  Sunday: 3:00 pm

Start Times for Finals:   Thur, Fri & Sat:  5:00 pm.  Sunday: 4:00 pm

written by docbailey

Feb 27

The final results of the San Diego-Imperial Swimming-hosted Short Course Junior Olympics held 24-26 February 2017 at the Poway Community Swim Center have been posted.  North Coast Aquatics took home the overall team championship with 3606 points, followed by Rancho San Dieguito Swimming (2715.5) and South Bay Aquatics (1946.5). Individual High Point winners were:

  • 10&Under Girls: Rachel Yang of PAC Swim
  • 10&Under Boys: Jonathan Cong of PAC Swim
  • 11-12 Girls: (Tie) Emily Lundgren of South Bay Aquatics and Isabella Abrajan of Rancho San Dieguito
  • 11-12 Boys: Lan Zhu of North Coast Aquatics
  • 13-14 Girls: Cami Collins of PAC Swim
  • 13-14 Boys: Eric Workman of Rancho San Dieguito

written by docbailey

Feb 21

San Diego-Imperial Swimming has provided the following information regarding this weekend’s upcoming Short Course Junior Olympics at the Poway Community Swim Center:  553 swimmers from 21 SI teams, in 2029 individual events and 204 relays.

Estimated Timeline:

  • Friday PM: Start 5:00 pm, finish 7:00 pm
  • Saturday Prelims: Start 9:00 am, finish 12:50 pm
  • Saturday Finals: Start not before 3:30 pm, finish 7:00 pm
  • Sunday Prelims: Start 9:00 am, finish 1:30 pm (includes 1 heat of 1650s)
  • Sunday Finals: Start not before 3:00 pm, finish 7:20 pm

Team Jobs and Lane Timing Assignments:  See the handout (PDF)

Team Warmup Assignments:

  • Saturday: 7:15 – 8:00:  CAST, CSA, HSA, IVDA, MRA, SDY, RSD, SBA, WAVE, WSST.  8:00 – 8:45: FAST, ICAC,  MEYR,  NCA, OSC, PAC, PS, RAQ, RST, SDAC, SSD
  • Sunday:  Reverse the order.

written by docbailey

Sep 24

San Diego-Imperial Swimming has released the final draft of the Junior Olympic Time Standards for the 2017 competition year.  Junior Olympic time standards are set locally here in San Diego and are recomputed annually to select approximately the 24 fastest swimmers in each event, based upon the average results for the event over the past 3 – 5 years.  These time standards can, and often do, change by small amounts from year to year in order to keep up with advances (and sometimes declines) in the various age/gender groups.  Note: These draft time standards have not yet been approved by the SI Swimming Board of Directors, and will be voted upon at the upcoming Board meeting in October.

written by docbailey

Aug 01

San Diego Imperial swimmers set 8 new San Diego-Imperial and 25 new Long Course Junior Olympic records at the recently concluded 2016 Long Course Junior Olympics. A total of 20 new individual and 5 new relay marks were established.  New SI Swimming LSC records (which are also JO records) were set by:

  • Delaney Alonso (PS) 10 & Under Girls  50M Fly, 32.66
  • SBA (E Lundgren, C Hagewood, P Castillo, A Martha) 11-12 Girls 200M Medley Relay, 2:07.60
  • SBA (E Lundgren, A Martha, P Castillo, C Hagewood) 11-12 Girls 200M Free Relay, 1:54.22
  • Lucius Brown (NCA) 11-12 Boys 100M Free, 58.22
  • NCA (L Zhu, B Ellis, N Parsons, L Brown) 11-12 Boys 200M Free Relay, 1:50.62
  • NCA (L Brown, N Parsons, L Zhu, B Ellis) 11-12 Boys 200M Medley Relay, 2:02.48
  • NCA (C Liu, J Lee, M Parker, C Mes) 13-14 Boys 400M Medley Relay, 4:17.22
  • Brendan Santana (PS) 15-16 Boys 100M Fly, 55.46
New JO Records were set by:
  • Delaney Alonso (PS) 10 & Under Girls  50M Back, 34.81
  • Delaney Alonso (PS) 10 & Under Girls 100M Back, 1:16.13
  • Cassidy Wong (PS) 10 & Under Girls 200M IM, 2:45.18
  • Isabella Abrajan (UN) 11-12 Girls 200M Back, 2:25.66
  • Emily Lundgren (SBA) 11-12 Girls 200M Breast, 2:48.03
  • Isabella Abrajan (UN) 11-12 Girls 200M Fly, 2:24.01
  • Isabella Abrajan (UN) 11-12 Girls 400M IM, 5:10.13
  • Lucius Brown (NCA) 11-12 Boys 50M Free, 26.94
  • Lucius Brown (NCA) 11-12 Boys 200M Free, 2:08.94
  • Lan Zhu (NCA) 11-12 Boys 200M Back, 2:28.00
  • Nathaniel Parsons (NCA) 11-12 Boys 100M Breast, 1:14.61
  • Nathaniel Parsons (NCA) 11-12 Boys 200M Breast, 2:45.72
  • Nathaniel Parsons (NCA) 11-12 Boys 200M IM, 2:25.74
  • Laney Hall (HSA) 13-14 Girls 100M Free, 59.01
  • Juli Arzave (SBA) 13-14 Girls 1500M Free, 17:25.68
  • Edwin Lim (RSD) 13-14 Boys 100M Fly, 59.78
  • Jack Spitser (BFST) 15-18 Boys 400M IM, 4:34.55
Congratulations to all!  You can see all the current records here.

written by docbailey

Jul 31

The final results of the San Diego-Imperial Swimming-hosted Long Course Junior Olympics held 28-31 July at the Brian Bent Memorial Aquatics Complex in Coronado have been posted.  Once again, a very talented North Coast Aquatics team dominated the overall team championship with 5154 points, followed by Pacific Swim (3178) and South Bay Aquatics (2959.5).  A number of new JO and SI records were set – more on those in an upcoming article.  Individual High Point winners were:

  • 10&Under Girls: Cassidy Wong of Pacific Swim
  • 10&Under Boys: Austin Lathrop of Pacific Swim
  • 11-12 Girls: Cecilia Hagewood of South Bay Aquatics
  • 11-12 Boys: Tie between Nathaniel Parsons and Lucius Brown, both of North Coast Aquatics
  • 13-14 Girls: Juli Arzave of South Bay Aquatics
  • 13-14 Boys: Connor Mes of North Coast Aquatics
  • 15-18 Women:  Kalie Novosedliak of North Coast Aquatics
  • 15-18 Men: Mitchell Stoddard of College Area Swim Team

written by docbailey

Jul 24

2016 LCJOSan Diego-Imperial Swimming has released the estimated meet timeline, warm-up, team job and lane timing assignments for this week’s upcoming Long Course Junior Olympics championship meet.  This year the Coronado BBMAC facility has announced that no team/individual canopies will be allowed on the pool deck.  Teams may set up their “campsites” and canopies outside the pool fence after 5 pm on Wednesday evening.  We are looking forward to a fast and exciting meet!

Timelines: This year the officials plan to start events from both ends of the pool during prelims (chase starts), so the timeline is very approximate and subject to change.  It could be significantly faster than our normal estimates:

  • Thursday:  Prelims start 9:00 am,finish about 2:00 pm.
  • Friday: Prelims start 9:00am, finish 3:00 pm.
  • Saturday: Prelims start 9:00am, finish 2:00pm.
  • Sunday: Prelims start 9:00am, finish 2:00pm. (800s start about 12:00 noon)
  • By rule, finals start no earlier than 2 hours after the conclusion of prelims.  Each day’s finals should run about 3 hours.

Team job and lane timing assignments (PDF)

written by docbailey

Jul 22

A record number of entries have been received for the upcoming San Diego-Imperial Long Course Junior Olympics, to be held 28-31 July in Coronado.  717 swimmers from 22 different SI teams are entered in the meet, and are entered in 2,980 individual events and 256 relay events.  The number of swimmers and individual entries both eclipsed the previous record, set last year.  A breakdown of the entries by team is available for review.

written by docbailey

Jul 18
The entry requirements for the upcoming LCJOs has changed slightly…all SI team coaches and entry coordinators should review the information below carefully.  As a reminder, no entries are to be sent or delivered to the SI Swim Office this year – all entries must be emailed to Mary Redmond prior to the entry deadline.
  • All entry files MUST be emailed to Mary Redmond seanmary@aol.com and received by midnight Thursday, July 21, 2016. Include in the email a PDF copy of the Entry Fee Report, and the contact person’s phone number and email address.
  • A hardcopy list of entries sorted by NAME and a hardcopy Entry Fee Report must be included along with the team check for the entry fees. The entry report and fees must be postmarked NO LATER THAN Friday, July 22, 2016, and mailed to: Mary Redmond, 1335 Via del Oro, Fallbrook, CA 92028.

written by docbailey

Feb 24

Due to the JO Meet Referee’s reversal of a disqualification in the championship heat of event 62 (13-14 Boy’s 100 Butterfly) due to improper procedures, the final results of the San Diego-Imperial Swimming Short Course Junior Olympics have been corrected.  After event 62 was re-scored, the most significant change (outside of the event results) was that the 13-14 Boy’s hi-point winner was changed to Pierce Dietze of Wind N’ Sea Swim Team.  The corrected results are available:

written by docbailey

Feb 21

The final results of the San Diego-Imperial Swimming-hosted Short Course Junior Olympics held 19-21 February 2016 at the Poway Community Swim Center have been posted.  North Coast Aquatics took home the overall team championship with 4356 points, followed by South Bay Aquatics (2023.5) and Pacific Swim (1920.5). Individual High Point winners were:

  • 10&Under Girls: Cassidy Wong of Pacific Swim
  • 10&Under Boys: Austin Lathrop (Unattached)
  • 11-12 Girls: Cecilia Hagewood of South Bay Aquatics
  • 11-12 Boys: Matt Parker of North Coast Aquatics
  • 13-14 Girls: Lindsay Turner of North Coast Aquatics
  • 13-14 Boys: Alexander Smigal of Pacific Swim

written by docbailey

Feb 18

2016 SCJO CoverSan Diego-Imperial Swimming has provided the following information regarding this weekend’s upcoming Short Course Junior Olympics at the Poway Community Swim Center:

Estimated Timeline:

  • Friday PM: Start 5:00 pm, finish 7:00 pm
  • Saturday Prelims: Start 9:00 am, finish 12:30 pm
  • Saturday Finals: Start not before 3:00 pm, finish 6:30 pm
  • Sunday Prelims: Start 9:00 am, finish 1:25 pm (includes 2 heats of 1650s)
  • Sunday Finals: Start not before 2:45 pm, finish 7:00 pm

Team Jobs and Lane Timing Assignments:  See the handout (PDF)

written by docbailey

Jan 14

It was recently discovered that the event file for the 2016 SCJOs contained a time standard error for event 65, the 11-12 Girls 50Y backstroke.  The correct qualifying time is 33.99.  The event file (normally used only by coaches preparing team entries) has been updated as of this morning and can be downloaded from the usual location (our Meets page).

written by docbailey